But first, films I saw that came out this year:
- Logan – A story about love and loss that would’ve been just as good had it not contained any superheroes
- Guardians 2 – Surprisingly deep superhero film exploring the strained relationship between father and son and what defines family
- Wonder Woman – inspiring, fresh and one of the best portrayals of any superhero ever put to the silver screen
- Deadpool – proof that a superhero film, made for the fans, by fans, doesn’t have to be terrible
- Lady Bird – A perfect film which depicts the peaks and valleys of growing up as well as the toxic relationship between a mother and daughter
- Get Out – one of the most relevant, perfect and creative films of the decade and maybe of all time. And an uncomfortable examination of race relations in America
- I, Tonya – a film which examines the issue of truth and how it depends on who’s telling the story
- Justice League – far from perfect, but the definition of a fun superhero movie and the best representation of Superman since the original films
- Thor 3 – Made Thor cool while also demonstrating that superhero movies are more fun with more than 1 hero
- Bladerunner 2049 – a slow burn, intellectual true sequel to the original, worth seeing for the cinematography alone
- IT – didn’t think I was going to see it because I hate scary movies, watched spoiler reviews, saw the movie knowing everything that happens and loved it
- Star Wars The Last Jedi – A strange mix of what happens when you have to move a franchise from 40 years ago in a forward direction. Few times has a film divided me between hating so much and loving so much about it
- Spider-Man Homecoming: Toby will always be my spiderman, but this was the best portrayal of the character since the first film oh so many years ago
- The Disaster Artist – The whole film is about friendship, how it starts and changes and ends and begins again
- The Big Sick – a film relevant for its demonstration of how cultures can collide in the best and ugliest ways, but also important for showing how frustrating true love can be
- Happy Death Day – great concept, decent execution, played it safe
- Power Rangers – cool to see the gang back together on screen, not terrible, not great
Honorable Mentions:
- Guardians 2
- Justice League
- Happy Death Day
- Spider-man Homecoming
- Thor 3
Best Films of 2017
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- Bladerunner 2049
- The Disaster Artist
- Logan
- IT
- Wonder Woman
- The Big Sick
- Deadpool
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi